CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Sharon Steele Doyle, Attorney
Givens & Johnston, PLLC
950 Echo Lake, Suite 360
Houston, TX 77024-1540

RE: The tariff classification of gantry cranes from China

Dear Ms. Doyle:

In your letter dated August 16, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Matson Navigation Co. of Oakland, California.

The items under consideration have been identified as gantry cranes that are to be permanently mounted onto U.S. made barges. You state in your ruling request that the cranes are being purchased from Kone Cranes of Helsinki, Finland but manufactured and assembled at the Kone facility in Dalian, China. The two (2) cranes will be shipped, fully assembled, to the United States where they will be mounted to the barges. In regards to the specifications of the cranes you state that:

Each crane will weight approximately 380 tons The cranes will be constructed mainly of steel with some electrical and hydraulic components The dimensions of the complete crane will be approximately 80 feet wide (with jibs retracted) by 65 feet long by 100 feet high Cranes are self propelled but require electricity from barge generator The cranes allow self loading and unloading of containers on the barges at any port

The applicable subheading for the gantry cranes will be 8426.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ships’ derricks; cranes…:…gantry cranes…: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division